Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Need help with AutoCAD and how to design Scaffolding with it !

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Need help with AutoCAD and how to design Scaffolding with it !

    Hi chaps,

    I am have just got myself a copy of AutoCAD and i need to know what software to use with it in order to design scaffolding.

    Any tips ??

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Anybody out there ??

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Clayson For This Useful Post:

    Stella Fella (16th January 2013)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    2,281
    Thanks
    1,362
    Thanked 1,325 Times in 802 Posts

    Default

    Welcome to the scaffs forum fella

    Im sure Help info will be forthcoming once the Slumbering Giants Awaken.


    Don't take life Seriously -Its not Permanent.

    Leones ducti asinis.

    YOLO

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Stella Fella For This Useful Post:

    Clayson (16th January 2013)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    surrey
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 148 Times in 103 Posts

    Default

    If by design scaffolding you mean draw then there you can either do it the old fashioned way and draft everything you need or go on the hunt for blocks (which lots of us here are willing to share).

    If you mean the actual engineering side of it then there are some free moment distribution programs available along with frame analysis/FEM suits but without knowledge of the principles behind where these programs get there numbers from, you may find these things more of a hindrance than helpful.

    If you're interested I can give you some recommended reading?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Nick-CDS For This Useful Post:

    Clayson (16th January 2013)

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks Stella and Nick.

    Basically Nick, I am very new to this industry. My background is in Asbestos removal and analysis but I thought I would try my hand at something new. The company has been going for a while now and its going smoothly. I would really love to be able to get my own drawings done. Obviously, the housing firms that we are working for give us the drawings but the more local work is where I will be looking to get the drawings done.

    So, can someone explain blocks for me please ?!

    Really appreciate the help, thanks for making a newbie feel welcome. Any help I may be able to offer anyone, feel free to ask.

    Scott.
    Last edited by Clayson; 16th January 2013 at 07:38 PM.

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    surrey
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 148 Times in 103 Posts

    Default

    Blocks are components (or sometimes entire drawings) that have been grouped together, not to be confused with the group command, for easy storage for reuse. Usually things like steel sections, scaffold beams, things that aren't likely to change anytime soon. Has your present company got a library? If so that'll be where you'll find the cad blocks.

    Sorry if that's a rambling explanation bit it's a phone post so hard to proof read.


    Sent from my Fembot4000 using Tapatalk

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi mate. My present company has nothing at the moment, I only started it up 2 months ago. We have all been so busy on site due to having to take over from another ( crap ) firm that we have barely had time to get the kit painted !!

    Am i right in assuming that, if you were to send me a block, I would somehow integrate it into AutoCAD ? If so, hoe is this done ? If its easier for you to send a response from your PC then I can wait, phone posts are a pain in the backside.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    surrey
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 148 Times in 103 Posts

    Default

    If I sent you a block it would in .dwg format (AutoCAD's editable drawing format) so you could then save that block drawing. Later when you need it you could either copy and paste the block into your current drawing or put in your tool palette if its going to be used regularly.

    What version of CAD are you running mate?


    Sent from my Fembot4000 using Tapatalk

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    At the moment, 2010, just until I get used to it. So do I have to draw something and then add the block to it ?

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    surrey
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 148 Times in 103 Posts

    Default

    Nope. Blocks can be added to any drawing; even empty ones. Shoot me your e-mail and I'll send you some so you can have a play.

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Nick-CDS For This Useful Post:

    aom (27th February 2014), sertem90 (2nd August 2016)

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

New To Site? Need Help?