Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Readylok

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Readylok

    Was out and about saturday doing a small job when we were having a nose at the scaffold next door,
    The 5 board ready loks had been cut down to 3 board and joined with a sleeve , have to say this is a
    new one on me !
    Also does it comply? had a good disscusion all the way home

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 361 Times in 209 Posts

    Default

    I would say they are now compromised and that the sleeves would need to be spliced to get them even close to where they should have been.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 131 Times in 92 Posts

    Default

    That's mad. If you don't have 3 boards just do it with tube

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    That doesn't comply to any sort of regulation. It was hard enough to get the evidence together that the real ones works, let alone some that were made on site.

    As derryscaff said, Just use Tube!
    Always a pleasure, Never a chore.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to AshReactive For This Useful Post:

    derryscaff (1 Week Ago)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    jarrow tyne and wear
    Posts
    2,282
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 625 Times in 464 Posts

    Default

    the fact your asking is a bit worrying

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,089
    Thanks
    1,376
    Thanked 1,498 Times in 874 Posts

    Default

    As long as you use ledger bracing with an aberdeen under the readylock.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9,386
    Thanks
    2,788
    Thanked 5,375 Times in 3,062 Posts

    Default

    i remember back in the 80s there was a shortage of tube and the company i was working for started to weld short tube to make long 2 x 10 was the common one ,
    i always worried about it at the time , but never heard of one failing
    #scafflivesmatter

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    413
    Thanked 1,039 Times in 556 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philliosmaximus View Post
    i remember back in the 80s there was a shortage of tube and the company i was working for started to weld short tube to make long 2 x 10 was the common one ,
    i always worried about it at the time , but never heard of one failing
    There is a company in the midlands still doing these welds (not in quite the same way) they are tested for value and should be safe to use.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

New To Site? Need Help?